Express Entry

The Express Entry is a revolutionary front end system, created by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to manage and control the immigration inventory.
This category of Immigration to Canada was created in January 2015. The Express Entry System is applicable to the following immigration categories:

    The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW)
    The Federal Skilled Trades Program (FST)
    The Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
    Portion of Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)

The Immigration process in this category is done in two steps:

(1) An online introductory profile which consists of relevant and significant information about you or your spouse (if married). The information includes:

    Education
    Work Experience
    Language Ability
    Arranged Employment
    Age
    Adaptability

Based on points allocated to each of the above information a maximum of 100 points is available. Out of this 100 points in this category the successful applicant must accumulate a minimum of 67 points.

If the applicant meets CIC criteria for this category the applicant is placed in a pool of candidates and will be ranked according to a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Which is based on your profile data, which also includes whether you have a job offer or a Provincial Nomination. Having a job offer or a Provincial Nomination facilitates your application process. If you do not have either one of these you will be registered with the Government of Canada’s job bank, which will direct you to eligible Canadian employment. Please note that you can rant without a job offer or Provincial Nomination based on other criteria mentioned in your application.

Please note that calculating your points requires more than just adding up numbers. It is a complicated matter which involves many legal issues which changes from time to time through legislation or case law. An up to date and thorough understanding of Canadian immigration laws is required to accurately assess whether you accumulate enough points to qualify. A simple mistake may result in refusal of your application. It is recommended that you get a professional assessment to accurately calculate your score.

(2) Once you are invited to apply to immigrate to Canada under this category you will have 60 days to file a PERFECTED application. Processing time for issuing a Permanent

Resident Visa is estimated to be 6 months from the time PERFECTED application is submitted. Please note that if you have a university degree from outside of Canada, you are required to include the results of the ECA evaluation by one of the approved agencies which will also include a summary of your work experience.


Federal Skilled Trades

When a Candidate receives an invitation to apply under the Federal Skilled Trades Category under the Express Entry system, Citizenship and Immigration Canada uses the following criteria to assess the application:

The Immigration process in this category is done in two steps:

(1) An online introductory profile which consists of relevant and significant information about you or your spouse (if married). The information includes:

    The candidate MUST meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),

    The candidate MUST have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,

    The candidate MUST meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and

    The Candidate MUST have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.


The Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a Canadian Immigration Program created to help foreign students and Temporary Foreign Workers become Permanent Residents of Canada. This program facilitates the transition from Temporary Residence to Permanent Residence for those who have completed a program of study or have worked in Canada by a student or work permit. Criteria for this transition is as follows:

The Criteria

    Applicant must have at least 12 months full time (or an equivalent amount in part time) skilled work experience in Canada within the last 3 years before applying.
    Applicant must have acquired the experience in Canada with the proper authorization.
    Applicant must meet the required levels for each language ability in each category of reading, writing, speaking, and listening.
    The application must not be one of exempted occupations as determined by CIC from time to time. Please note that not every employment qualifies you under this category. To find out if you qualify to obtain your permanent residence under this category please contact our office.

    **Please note that calculating full time employment or its equivalent can be tricky in some cases. In addition, please note that NOT every employment qualifies under the CEC category.

    Admissibility

    In case of Immigration through Express entry people who obtain at least 67 points then need to meet certain admissibility criteria:

    If you also have a university degree from outside of Canada, you are required to include the results of the ECA evaluation by one of the approved evaluation agencies which will also include a summary of your work experience.


    Settlement Funds:

    Applicants must prove they have sufficient funds in their possession prior to immigrating to Canada. You do not have to show that you have these funds if you have arranged employment in Canada.


    Medical Inadmissibility

    All applicants and their accompanying family members in all categories will have to take a medical examination before coming to Canada.
    Only a Designated Medical Practitioner can conduct the medical examinations. The examinations are valid for only 12 months.


    Criminal / Security Inadmissibility

    All applicant over the age of 18 in all categories must provide Police Clearances for all countries and states in which they resided for more than 6 months. Having a criminal record does not necessarily exclude you from applying to immigrate to Canada. Depending on certain criteria we can apply for rehabilitation and proceed with your application for immigration to Canada. If you have a criminal record and wish to immigrate to Canada please contact us to find out if you qualify for rehabilitation.